Recognition Draws

logo ubc mpt department

in
partnership
with

Our Clinical Educator Recognition Draw recognizes the contributions of practicing clinicians who supervise UBC Master of Physical Therapy (MPT) students on placement. Taking on a student takes time, energy and commitment. These contributions are highly appreciated! 

Draws for three cash prizes are held twice per year: 

  • Cobalt: $300
  • Sapphire: $475
  • Royal: $1,000 plus a one-year PABC membership
    (Dues paid courtesy of PABC. Current value: $319.82. CPA membership required.)

Eligibility

Clinical Educators accumulate points for every physical therapy student they supervise on placement. Minimum point requirements per category are: 

  • Cobalt: 300 points within the last three calendar years
  • Sapphire: 500 points within the last five calendar years
  • Royal: 800 points within the last eight calendar years

Points are accumulated for completed placements, according to the following: 

  • Supervision of one student (UBC or non-UBC) on placement earns up to 100 points (pro-rated if student supervision is shared with another preceptor).
    • There are various calculations, depending on if you work f/t or p/t, and how what percentage you supervise a student, but a common example is: f/t supervision of a student on placement = 100 pts.
  • Supervision of a student on shadow placement between 4 and 16 hours earns 10 points. 
  • Observational clinical visits are not eligible for points. 
  • For more information, examples and FAQs please see: Clinical Educator Recognition Draw flyer

Placements used to apply for any level remain eligible draws in subsequent years or draws at higher levels as long as they still fall within the date criteria. 

You may only win a specific category once. Previous winners in a specific category are still eligible to enter for draws in other categories. 

If you are a PABC member, your application counts for two entries.


Application

Review the application here.

Application deadlines: 

  • March 1: for the March 31 draw date
  • October 1: for the October 31 draw date

Prize Draw Winners Archive

October 2020 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Laura Peterson, Clayton Heights 188 St. Physiotherapy and Sports Clinic (Surrey)
  • Sapphire: Shawndelle Pocha, East Kootenay Regional Hospital (Cranbrook)
  • Royal: Angela White, Holy Family Hospital (Vancouver)

March 2020 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Shannon Ryley, Mary Pack Arthritis Program - Cranbrook site
  • Sapphire: Christine Hoffmann, Eagle Ridge Hospital
  • Royal: Kayla To, Queen's Park Care Center

October 2019 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Victoria Thornton, Sunny Hill Health Centre for Children (Vancouver)
  • Sapphire: Patricia Leard, St. Paul's Hospital/Youville Residence (Vancouver)
  • Royal: Emma O'Shea, OASIS (Vancouver)

March 2019 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Karen Ruckenstein, Ridge Meadows Hospital (Maple Ridge)
  • Sapphire: Chelsea Digney, Holy Family Hospital (Vancouver)
  • Royal: Lisa Kim, St. Paul's Hospital (Vancouver)

October 2018 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Jodi Dool, Blackbird Physiotherapy: Hand to Shoulder Center (Nelson)
  • Sapphire: Katarina Krc, University Hospital of Northern BC (Prince George)
  • Royal: Erin Gagne, GR Baker Hospital (Quesnel)

March 2018 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Paula Portnoi, Lifemark (Vancouver)
  • Sapphire: Chris Franks, Whitecaps FC Residency Program (Vancouver)
  • Royal: Freeman Qu, Bella Coola General Hospital

October 2017 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Inge Tholen, On Track Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation (Powell River)
  • Sapphire: Maria Bertoni, Vancouver General Hospital
  • Royal: Gillian Coates, GF Strong Rehabilitation Centre (Vancouver)

March 2017 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Tyler LeGear, CBI Health Centre (Duncan)
  • Sapphire: Catrien de Ruyter, Invermere & District Hospital
  • Royal: Colleen Budzinski, Holy Family Hospital and Mount Saint Joseph Hospitals (Vancouver)

March 2016 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Ricardina Jara, Ponderosa Lodge (Kamloops)
  • Sapphire: Pamela McClelland, Surrey Memorial Hospital
  • Royal: Angela Pace, Kitimat Hospital

October 2016 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Kristie Norquay, Element Therapeutics (Golden)
  • Sapphire: Lynn Bergman, Child Development Centre, Prince George and District
  • Royal: Amanda Arione, Peace Arch Hospital (Delta)

March 2015 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Cassandra Basi, Newton Physiotherapy
  • Sapphire: Jill Longhurst, Vancouver Coastal Health - VGH & George Pearson Centre
  • Royal: Carolyn Shaw, Parksville Physiotherapy Clinic

October 2015 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Carolyn Watt, Kitimat Child Development Centre/Kitimat Hospital and Health Centre
  • Sapphire: Diana Krasteva, Lions Gate Hospital (North Vancouver)
  • Royal: Marc Rizzardo, Metrotown Orthopedic and Sports Physiotherapy Clinic (Burnaby)

March 2014 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Scott Okrainetz, Royal Jubilee Hospital (Victoria)
  • Sapphire: Brenda McKnight, Providence Health Care - Holy Family Hospital (Vancouver)
  • Royal: Keith Tam, Providence Health Care - Holy Family Hospital (Vancouver)

October 2014 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: No entries
  • Sapphire: Darren Hagel, Royal Jubilee Hospital (Victoria)
  • Royal: Fiona Hughes, Victoria General Hospital

March 2013 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Clare Faulkner, Island Hand Therapy (Sidney & Langord)
  • Sapphire: Allanah Howard, Oceanside Physio & Work Conditioning Centre (Parksville)
  • Royal: Anna Ogden (Moore), Surrey Memorial Hospital

October 2013 Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Anne Leclerc, Providence Health Care: Youville, Langara, Brock Fahrni sites (Vancouver)
  • Sapphire: No entries
  • Royal: Rebecca Shook, Holy Family Hospital (Vancouver)

October 2012 Inaugural Draw winners:

  • Cobalt: Amanda Ng, Mary Pack Arthritis Centre (Vancouver)
  • Sapphire: Sandy Wong, Holy Family Residence (Vancouver)
  • Royal: Steve Young, CBI (Langford)